Wigan Athletic

Info

Wigan Athletic

Founded
1932
Address

Robin Park

Phone
+44 (1942) 774 000
Fax
+44 (1942) 770 477
E-mail
info@wiganlatics.co.uk

The DW Stadium

Address:
Robin Park, Loire Drive
City:
Wigan
Phone:
+44 (194) 277 4000
E-mail:
info@jjbstadium.co.uk
Website:
http://www.jjbstadium.co.uk
Opened:
1999
Architect:
Shepherd Gilmour, Alfred McAlpine
Capacity:
25138
Surface:
grass
Previous names:
1999 - 2009 JJB Stadium
Facts:
nickname: The JJB

Roster

  League One 2017/2018
# Name Age Position App G Y R
1 22 15 0 0 0
23 29 15 0 0 0
37 21 0 0 0 0
41 19 0 0 0 0
50 18 0 0 0 0
3 23 13 0 0 1
14 33 7 2 2 0
20 32 0 0 0 0
22 26 27 3 3 1
26 24 20 0 3 0
33 25 29 3 6 0
43 17 0 0 0 0
44 17 0 0 0 0
47 18 0 0 0 0
49 17 0 0 0 0
51 18 0 0 0 0
24 15 0 2 0
2 25 30 0 6 0
4 35 7 1 0 0
5 26 28 2 9 0
6 24 24 3 2 0
7 24 2 0 0 0
16 29 0 0 0 0
17 26 29 7 3 0
18 33 14 0 0 0
25 23 27 12 5 0
35 18 0 0 0 0
36 19 0 0 0 0
45 18 0 0 0 0
48 18 0 0 0 0
52 16 0 0 0 0
53 16 0 0 0 0
54 17 0 0 0 0
56 23 1 0 0 0
22 0 0 0 0
8 29 5 1 2 0
9 26 28 9 0 0
11 25 29 5 2 0
24 35 7 0 1 0
27 23 15 3 1 1
42 18 0 0 0 0
46 17 0 0 0 0
22 28 10 1 0

General statistics

  Wigan Athletic
  League One 2017/2018

Total

Rank 3
Wins 19
Tied 6
Losses 5
Clean sheets 18
Avg. goals scored p/m 1.87
Avg. goals conceded p/m 0.6
Biggest victory Oxfor… vs. Wigan … 0-7
Biggest defeat Wigan … vs. Blackpool 0-2
Average age squad 23.50
Avg. time 1st goal scored 35.29
Avg. time 1st goal conced. 31.67
Failed to score 6

Home

Wins 9
Tied 5
Losses 2
Clean sheets 12
Avg. goals scored p/m 1.44
Avg. goals conceded p/m 0.38

Road

Wins 10
Tied 1
Losses 3
Clean sheets 6
Avg. goals scored p/m 2.36
Avg. goals conceded p/m 0.86